fantasy premier league tips fraser

The Watchlist – Gameweek 21

llama Fantasy Football Tips, Watchlist

Usually a weekend without Premier League action would create a week of fantasy boredom giving me extra time to do other things while I itched for the opportunity to bemoan the transfer I could’ve made or the captaincy choice I almost went with. But after the glut of fixtures over the festive season this weekend feels like a reprieve – a time to breath.

Usually by this time of the season patterns would have emerged and the template team that the top 10,000 have used would be set – but as it stands it doesn’t seem like there are any sure bets. Whisper it now, but Sergio Aguero looks dispensable for the first time since he had a price tag on FPL. While Matt Phillips currently holds the enabler position (a mantle owned by Riyad Mahrez last season), it’s not necessarily clear that he’ll continue the position as we’ve had a few false dawns with Etienne Capoue and Joe Allen.

Overall we’re in for an interesting second half of the season and all across the park decisions are going to have to be made.

Forwards

Player NameClubFormFixturesWatchlist Score
Zlatan IbrahimovicMan Utd33.001.0936.06
Olivier GiroudArsenal25.000.9223.02
Jermain DefoeSunderland19.001.0820.56
Andre GrayBurnley21.000.9119.20
Romelu LukakuEverton15.001.0515.79
Harry KaneSpurs18.000.8114.60
Álvaro NegredoMiddlesbrough14.000.9813.79
Peter CrouchStoke12.000.9611.57
Hal Robson-KanuWest Brom9.001.1710.54
At the beginning of the season question marks existed over the Zlatan’s age and whether he could cope with the Premier League. A quiet spell after a solid start seemed to suggest those worries existed with good reason, but after a strong showing over Christmas it is clear that Zlatan Ibrahimovic is the real deal and more than capable of holding the line for both Manchester United and your fantasy team.

I’ve always been a quiet believer in Olivier Giroud‘s scoring rate with the footnote that it depended on him getting starts. Well the Frenchman got the starts and delivered. The question will be whether he’ll maintain his starting position. If he can he presents a good value proposition. Another value buy exists with Sunderland’s Jermain Defoe whose penalty taking abilities gave the Mackems only hope for goals an unexpected (and welcome for his owners) 13 point haul against Liverpool.

Midfielders

Player NameClubFormFixturesWatchlist Score
Bamidele AlliSpurs46.000.7936.99
Ryan FraserBournemouth17.001.2321.11
Matt PhillipsWest Brom18.001.2221.09
Raheem SterlingMan City17.000.9716.55
Paul PogbaMan Utd15.001.0916.30
Robert SnodgrassHull16.001.6815.67
Willian Borges Da SilvaChelsea15.000.9814.49
Alexis SánchezArsenal13.000.9312.06
Jay RodriguezSouthampton13.000.9011.90
Kevin MirallasEverton11.001.0611.64
“If Tottenham’s new stadium doesn’t include a narrow row of sandwich shops called Deli Alley they aren’t even trying and must be disbanded.” – original source unknown but a Google search seems to credit Dan Ahern. Bad puns aside – Bamidele Alli has been a revelation for Spurs over the last month with his teammate Christian Eriksen unlocking defences for Alli to exploit.

In a very short time Ryan Fraser has become a household name for Bournemouth and Fantasy League fans. Priced at 4.8 million the Cherries midfielder has scored two and assisted one in the two starts he’s been given in the last two weeks which will make a strong case for him to hold his position. Another midfield enabler rounds off the top three – with West Brom’s Matt Phillips making his case to stay in our squads while we try fit in our inconsistent heavy hitters.

Defenders

Player NameClubFormFixturesWatchlist Score
Leighton BainesEverton21.501.0723.03
Charlie DanielsBournemouth15.501.5420.10
Danny RoseSpurs19.000.7013.77
Gary CahillChelsea15.000.8112.57
Winston ReidWest Ham14.000.8512.06
Fabio Pereira da SilvaMiddlesbrough9.501.1711.86
Daley BlindMan Utd10.501.0611.27
Gaël ClichyMan City12.000.8810.94
Leighton Baines makes his return to the Watchlist with 30 points scored over the last four Gameweeks. Everton host a stuttering Manchester City before two away games which may temper some investment.

It would seem wrong to spend 5.2 million on a non premium defender, but Charlie Daniels attacking prowess along with six clean sheets this season puts him up among the top players for points. Bournemouth’s fixtures also suggest backing Daniels over Spurs’ Danny Rose.

Goalkeepers

Player NameClubFormFixturesWatchlist Score
Joel RoblesEverton12.501.0810.30
David de GeaMan Utd7.001.057.32
Kasper SchmeichelLeicester8.000.856.83
Bradley GuzanMiddlesbrough5.001.256.24
Simon MignoletLiverpool7.500.755.66
Petr CechArsenal5.500.975.31
Tom HeatonBurnley4.501.135.08
Everton hold top spot on the Goalkeeper rankings with Joel Robles keeping two clean sheets since taking over the gloves. David de Gea comes in second place as Mourinho continues to drill his team into playing his way.

About the contributor

llama

Breathes on a regular basis. Feels they should rename it Fantasy Statsball. Was a benefactor of the Tim Cahill debacle.

How much does he factor in form?
90%
How much does he factor in fixtures?
90%
How much does he follow his gut?
28%
How much does he follow statistics?
42%

2016/17 season membership - Halftime season tickets available now

Want to win at Fantasy Premier League? Want to beat family, friends or work mates?